STORE POLICY

CUSTOMER CARE

We are always striving to assist you with any of your questions at a timely and efficient manner. Please feel free to send us a message through Facebook, a direct message via Instagram, or contact us with any queries via the contact page here on our website.


Our current response time through our contact form on our website is 2-3 business days. If your enquiry is urgent, please contact us via telephone on +61 413 185 088.

We value your feedback and insight to continuously improve our online communications and processes. Thank you for being a part of our community.

PRIVACY & SAFETY

The purpose of EGO EXPO Australia's Privacy Policy (“Privacy Policy”) is to inform you of how Ego Expo manages, collects, uses, processes and discloses your Personal Data, which is subject to the privacy principles set out in the Privacy Act 1998 (Cth) and the Privacy Act 1993 (NZ) and the general law intended to protect your privacy, as amended from time to time. Protecting our customer’s Personal Data and compliance with Applicable Laws is of the utmost importance to Ego Expo and a matter we take very seriously.  We are committed to properly managing, protecting and processing your Personal Data in accordance with this Privacy Policy, which applies to all Personal Data we collect through our Platforms or other channels.

When you submit information to us, or sign up as a customer on our website to purchase, view or otherwise browse any of the products, services or content offered by us, you agree and consent to Ego Expo (including any Related Corporations and business units) (collectively, the "Companies"), as well as their respective representatives and/or agents collecting, using, disclosing and sharing among themselves your Personal Data, and disclosing such Personal Data to the Companies' authorised service providers and relevant third parties in the manner set forth in this Privacy Policy.

 

Please read and review this Privacy Policy, which will inform you how we collect, use, process and disclose your Personal Data. This Privacy Policy should be read in conjunction with our Terms and Conditions of which this Privacy Policy forms part. This Privacy Policy supplements, but does not supersede nor replace any other consents you may have previously provided to Ego Expo in respect of your Personal Data.  We may also collect and process your Personal Data under any exceptions to Applicable Laws, which are not set out in this Privacy Policy. We trust that it will assist you in making an informed decision whether to provide us with any of your Personal Data.

Note this Privacy Policy does not cover information collected from individuals as part of our recruitment and selection process, when we engage contractors or onboard employed by our labour hire agencies. This Privacy Policy also does not apply to the practices of organisations that Ego Expo does not own or control, or to people that Ego Expo does not employ or oversee even if offers, coupons or links to their websites appear within our Platforms or technology.   

For the purposes of understanding this Privacy Policy, capitalised terms have the following meanings:

  • “Applicable Laws” means the Privacy Act 1998 (Cth), the Privacy Act 1993 (NZ) and their respective subsidiary legislations and regulations, as amended from time to time;

  • "Apps" means our mobile app on iOS and Android and any other app we may own or operate from time to time;

  • “Personal Data” means any data, whether true or not, which is (a) about an individual who can be reasonably identified (i) from that data; or (ii) from that data and other information to which we have or are likely to have access and would include data in our records as may be updated from time to time, or (b) defined as “personal data” or “personal information” under any Applicable Laws;

  • “Platforms” means collectively any Apps, Social Media and Website, and any other websites or applications which we may own or operate from time to time that is owned by Ego Expo;

  • “Related Corporations” means the subsidiary entities of MCO Events Pty Ltd which is the trading company which the registered business name of Ego Expo falls under;

  • “Social Media” means Ego Expo’s pages and accounts on third-party social media platforms such as Instagram, Facebook, Twitter, Pinterest and Google+

  • “Website” means the EGO EXPO website and associated services in other internet locations.

WHAT PERSONAL DATA DO WE COLLECT AND HOW?

During our relationship with you, we may collect Personal Data from you.  

Examples of the types of Personal Data we may collect includes your name, contact details, mailing and delivery addresses, email address, birthday, facial image, your shopping or browsing behaviours, voice recording (from customer service calls) and any other personally identifiable information that you have provided us in any form you may have submitted to us, or in the course of any other forms of interaction between you and us.  

Where such information pertains to an identified individual - Personal Data may also include network and device data such as IP address and device or advertising identifiers and information we obtain using cookies or other tracking technologies.

 

We may also collect information about you from third-party sources and platforms (including data validation services, authentication service providers, social networking sites, online marketing and segmentation providers and ad targeting companies) to supplement the information we collect directly from you.  

If you provide us with Personal Data relating to a third-party by submitting such Personal Data to us, you represent to us that you have obtained the consent of the third-party to provide us with their Personal Data for the respective purposes.  

By (1) clicking “Yes” on our Privacy Policy pop-up or any web form referring to this Privacy Policy on any of our online Platforms, (2) submitting your Personal Data to us when signing up for an account on the Website or App, (3) browsing our Website or App, or (4) ordering any of our products and services, you are agreeing to the terms of this Privacy Policy.

We collect Personal Data from you when:

  1. You register an account on the Website or the Apps;

  2. You use any of our related services, such as subscribing to our newsletter or product notifications;

  3. You browse our products and services or otherwise interact with our Website and Apps;

  4. You accept our cookies and other tracking technologies on your device;

  5. You interact with our customer service team or other representatives, for example, via our webform, chat, emails, telephone calls, letters, or face-to-face meetings;

  6. You interact with us on our Social Media, such as liking our posts, commenting on our posts, private messaging us on our Social Media;

  7. You sign up to our affiliate marketing partner network;

  8. You sign up to be a vendor selling to Ego Expo, including our Marketplace;

  9. You purchase a gift card for redemption on Ego Expo;

  10. You participate in our promotions and giveaways, initiatives or any request for additional Personal Data such as customer surveys;

GOVERNING LAW

This Privacy Policy and your use of this Website shall be governed in all respects by the laws of Australia.

UPDATES ON DATA PROTECTION POLICY

As part of our efforts to ensure that we properly manage, protect and process your Personal Data, we will be reviewing our policies, procedures and processes from time to time.  In this regard, Ego Expo may update this Privacy Policy to ensure that it is consistent with industry trends and any changes in legal or regulatory requirements in our discretion.  

Subject to your rights at law, you agree to be bound by the prevailing terms of the Privacy Policy on our Website, any updates to which will be posted on our Website. By continuing to use our Platforms and/or services after the Privacy Policy has been amended, you hereby agree to be bound by the terms of such amended Privacy Policy.

 

If you do not agree with the terms of this Privacy Policy, as it may be amended from time to time, in whole or part, you must terminate your use of the website. You are encouraged to visit the above Website regularly to ensure that you are well-informed of our latest policies in relation to Personal Data protection.

Last Updated on 3 May 2021

STORE PAYMENT METHODS

- Credit / Debit Cards
- PAYPAL

- Offline Payments